2017 Schedule

Hormone Health

Thursday, Nov. 9

10:00-5:00
4:00-9:00
6:00-9:30

Chapter Leader Meeting
Registration
FTCLDF FundRaiser Dinner (tickets sold separately)

Friday, Nov. 10

07:00-06:30
07:00-07:45
08:00-08:45
10:00-12:00
12:00-01:30
01:30-03:00
03:00-03:30
03:30-05:00
06:30-08:00
08:00-10:00

Registration
Gentle Movement – Kim Thompson
How to Sit Comfortably – Kim Thompson
Track Lectures (see below)
Lunch and Visit Sponsoring Exhibits (menu)
Track Lectures (see below)
Visit Sponsoring Exhibits
Track Lectures (see below)
Buffet Dinner (menu)
Choice of Evening Activities (see below)

Friday Track I: Gut and Psychology Syndrome

 

10:00-12:00
01:30-03:00
03:30-05:00

Natasha Campbell-McBride, MD: Gut and Psychology Syndrome, Part I
Natasha Campbell-McBride, MD: Gut and Psychology Syndrome, Part II
Natasha Campbell-McBride, MD: Gut and Psychology Syndrome, Part III

Friday Track II: Thyroid

 

10:00-12:00
01:30-03:00
03:30-05:00

Ronda Nelson: Thyroid Health
Ronda Nelson: Thyroid Health
Ronda Nelson: Thyroid Health

Friday Track III: Adrenal Fatigue

 

10:00-12:00
01:30-03:00
03:30-05:00

Laura Schoenfeld: Dealing With Adrenal Fatigue
Laura Schoenfeld: Dealing With Adrenal Fatigue
Laura Schoenfeld: Dealing With Adrenal Fatigue

Friday Track IV: Farming

 

10:00-12:00
01:30-03:00
03:30-05:00

Reginaldo Haslett-Marroquin: Chickens
Graese:
Will Winter: Pasture-based farming

Friday Evening Activities

 

8:00-10:00
8:00-10:00

8:00-10:00
8:00-10:00

Kiran Krishna:
Ask the Practitioner Panel with Kim Schuette, CN, Tom Cowan, MD, Natasha Campbell-McBride, MD, PhD
Zoe Harcombe: Facts About Food to Help Real Foodies Fight Back
Film: What’s With Wheat

Saturday, Nov. 11

 

7:00-6:30
6:00-6:45
7:00-7:45

Registration
Gentle Movement – Kim Thompson
Release Low Back Tension – Kim Thompson

Saturday Seminar: Traditional Diets

 

09:00-09:30
09:30-10:45
11:00-12:15
12:15-01:45
01:45-03:00.
03:15-04:30.
04:30-06:00

Sally Fallon Morell, MA: Introduction to the Work of Weston A. Price
Sally Fallon Morell, MA: Nourishing Traditional Diets
Sally Fallon Morell, MA: Nourishing Traditional Diets
Lunch and Visit Exhibits (menu)
Sally Fallon Morell, MA: Nourishing Traditional Diets
Sally Fallon Morell, MA: Nourishing Traditional Diets
Visit Exhibits

Hormone Health

 

09:00-10:30
10:30-10:45
10:45-12:15
12:15-01:45
01:45-03:00
03:00-03:15
03:15-04:30
04:30-06:00

Karen Lyke: Introduction to Hormone Health
Morning Break
Kim Schuette: Recovery from Bioidential Hormones
Lunch and Visit Exhibits (menu)
Chris Masterjohn, PhD: A Balanced Hormonal Milieu
Afternoon Break
Lindsea Willon: Insulin Resistance
Visit Exhibits

Saturday Wellness Track

 

09:00-10:30
10:30-10:45
10:45-12:15
12:15-01:45
01:45-03:00
03:00-03:15
03:15-04:30.
04:30-06:00
06:30-10:00

Stephanie Seneff:
Morning Break
Stephanie Seneff:
Lunch and Visit Exhibits (menu)
Tom Cowan, MD: The Fountain of Life is a Fountain
Afternoon Break
Tom Cowan, MD: The Fountain of Life is a Fountain
Visit Exhibits
Awards Banquet (menu) Zoe Harcombe: Real Food on Trial

Cooking/Practical Track

 

09:00-10:30
10:30-10:45
10:45-12:15
12:15-01:45
01:45-03:00
03:00-03:15
03:15-04:30
04:30-06:00

Becca Griffith: Fat Rendering
Morning Break
Stefan Hagopian: Footwear, Beds & Chairs
Lunch and Visit Exhibits (menu)
Celeste LongAcre: Fermentation Basics
Afternoon Break
Sylvia Burgos Toftness: Broth
Visit Exhibits

Sunday, Nov. 12

 

07:30-12:00
06:00-06:45
07:00-07:45
09:00-10:20
10:30-11:50
11:50-01:20
01:20-02:40
02:40-03:10
03:10-04:30
04:40-05:40
06:30-08:00

Registration
Gentle Movement – Kim Thompson
Relieve Neck and Shoulder Tension – Kim Thompson
Track Lectures (see below)
Track Lectures (see below)
Brunch and Visit Exhibits (menu)
Track Lectures (see below)
Visit Exhibits
Track Lectures (see below)
Closing Ceremony: Michael Schmidt
Dinner (optional and additional fee of $30; get tickets at registration)

Sunday Track I: Nutrition for the Mind & Eyes

 

09:00-10:20
10:30-11:50
01:20-02:40
03:10-04:30

Amy Berger: Alzheimers
Chris Knobbe, MD: Macular Degeneration
Jodi Ledley: Stopping Migraines and Chronic Pain
Chris Masterjohn, PhD: Fat Soluble Activators for the brain and eyes

Sunday Track II: Diet/Exercise/Diabetes

 

09:00-10:20
10:30-11:50
01:20-02:40
03:10-04:30

Donald Weber, DC: Nutrition 101
Louisa Williams, MS, DC, ND: Exercise Tips from an Exercise Dropout
Ben Greenfield:
Zoe Harcombe: The Obesity Epidemic: What Caused It? How do We Stop It?

Sunday Track III: Fertility/Children

 

09:00-10:20
10:30-11:50
01:20-02:40
03:10-04:30

Tim O’Shea: Vaccines
Pam Schoenfeld, RD: Polycystic Ovarian Syndrome
Carrie Clark: Baby Whisperer
Cilla Whatcott: Natural Immunity

Sunday Track IV: Cooking/Gardening/Practical

 

09:00-10:20
10:30-11:50
01:20-02:40
03:10-04:30

Carrie Clark: Nourishing School Lunches
Becca Griffith: Foraging Cuisine
Anna Larsen: Wild Fish for Good Health
Sandeep Agarwal: Cooking with Spices

Monday, Nov. 13

 

07:00-05:00
09:00-04:00
09:00-04:00

.

Will Winter, DVM: Guided Farm Visit
Sally Fallon Morell, MA: Three Meal Plans: Fish, Lamb and Chicken
Chris Masterjohn, PhD: