2018 Schedule

Nurturing Therapies for Chronic Disease

Download conference conference schedule in Word format

Thur, Nov. 15

10:00-04:00
06:00-09:00

 

Chapter Leader Meeting
Raw Milk Fundraiser Reception (not included with conference registration)

Friday, Nov. 16

06:45-07:30
07:30-09:00
07:45-08:30
9:00-10:15
11:00-12:15
12:15-01:45
01:45-03:00
03:45-05:00
06:30-07:30
07:30-9:30

 

Movement
Breakfast
Movement
Session #1 (see below)
Session #2
Lunch and Vendors
Session #3
Session #4
Dinner and VIP Dinner
Session #5

Friday Track I: 

9:00-10:15
11:00-12:15.
01:45-03:00
03:45-05:00

Gut and Psychology Syndrome

Natasha Campbell-McBride, MD: Gut and Psychology Syndrome I
Natasha Campbell-McBride, MD: Gut and Psychology Syndrome II
Natasha Campbell-McBride, MD: Gut and Psychology Syndrome III
Natasha Campbell-McBride, MD: Vegetarianism Explained

Friday Track II:
.

9:00-10:15
11:00-12:15
01:45-03:00
03:45-05:00

Nourishing Your Thyroid: The 7 Key Principles for Optimizing Thyroid Health

Ronda Nelson: Part I: Understanding How Your Thyroid Works
Ronda Nelson: Part II: Understanding How Your Thyroid Works
Ronda Nelson: Part III: Bridging the Nutritional Gap
Ronda Nelson: Part IV: Proper Testing, Support and General Recommendations

Friday Track III:

9:00-10:15
11:00-12:15
01:45-03:00
03:45-05:00

Self Healing

Ted Koren: Self Healing with the Koren Specific Technique
Ted Koren: Self Healing with the Koren Specific Technique
Ted Koren: Self Healing with the Koren Specific Technique
Ted Koren: Self Healing with the Koren Specific Technique

Friday Track IV:

9:00-10:15
11:00-12:15
01:45-03:00
03:45-05:00

Cooking Class (Additional Fee)

Sally Fallon Morell: Comfort Foods Cooking Class
Sally Fallon Morell: Comfort Foods Cooking Class
Sally Fallon Morell: Comfort Foods Cooking Class
Sally Fallon Morell: Comfort Foods Cooking Class

Friday Track V:

9:00-10:15
11:00-12:15
01:45-03:00
03:45-05:00

Farming Track

Dan Kittridge: Nutrient-Dense Farming
Dan Kittridge: Nutrient-Dense Farming
Dan Kittridge: Nutrient-Dense Farming
Dan Kittridge: Nutrient-Dense Farming

Friday Evening Activities

6:00-7:30
7:30-9:30
..
7:30-9:30
7:30-9:30
7:30-9:30

Dinner and VIP Dinner
Ask the Practitioner Panel with Kim Schuette, CN, Tom Cowan, MD, Ronda Nelson, PhD, Sally Fallon Morell, Pam Schoenfeld, RD
Hilary Boynton: A Wise Traditions School Lunch Program
James Strick, PhD:
Free Film: Generation Zapped followed by Q&A with producer Sabine El Gemayel

Saturday, Nov. 17

6:00-6:45
7:00-7:45
7:30-8:15

Gentle Movement – Kim Thompson
Release Neck and Shoulder Tension – Kim Thompson
Sponsor Pre-Session

Nourishing.Traditional.Diets

9:00-9:30
9:30-10:15
11:00-12:15
12:15-01:45
01:45-03:00
03:00-04:00
04:00-05:15

.
.
Sally Fallon Morell, MA: Introduction to the Work of Weston A. Price
Sally Fallon Morell, MA: Characteristics of Healthy Diets
Sally Fallon Morell, MA: Characteristics of Healthy Diets
Lunch and Visit Exhibits (menu)
Sally Fallon Morell, MA: Know Your Fats
Visit Exhibits
Sally Fallon Morell, MA: How to Change Your Diet for the Better

Cancer Track

9:00-10:15
10:15-11:00
11:00-12:15
12:15-01:45
01:45-03:00
03:00-04:00
04:00-05:15

.

Nasha Winters: Metabolic Diet for Cancer
Morning Break
Anthony Jay, PhD
Lunch and Visit Exhibits (menu)
Linda Isaacs, MD
Afternoon Break
Ted Koren, DC: Cancer is Natural, So is the Cure

Wellness Track

9:00-10:15
10:15-11:00
11:00-12:15
12:15-01:45
01:45-03:00
03:00-04:00
04:00-05:15

.

Stephanie Seneff, PhD:  Part I
Morning Break
Stephanie Seneff, PhD:  Part II
Lunch and Visit Exhibits (menu)
Tom Cowan, MD:
Afternoon Break
Tom Cowan, MD:

Cooking/Practical.Track

9:00-10:15
10:15-11:00
11:00-12:15
12:15-01:45
01:45-03:00
03:00-04:00
04:00-05:15

.
.
Sandeep Agarwal: Cooking with Spices
Morning Break
Lindsea Willon: Making the Transition
Lunch and Visit Exhibits (menu)
Monica Corrado: Broth is Beautiful
Afternoon Break
Monica Corrado: Ferments Made Easy

Farming/Gardening

9:00-10:15
10:15-11:00
11:00-12:15
12:15-01:45
01:45-03:00
.
03:00-04:00
04:00-05:15

.

Forrest Pritchard:
Morning Break
Matt Rales:
Lunch and Visit Exhibits (menu)
Reginaldo Haslett-Marroquin: Poultry-Centered Regenerative Agriculture, Part 1
Afternoon Break
Reginaldo Haslett-Marroquin: Poultry-Centered Regenerative Agriculture, Part 2

Saturday Evening Activities

05:15-06:00
06:30-10:00

Visit Exhibits
Awards Banquet with Keynote: Tom Naughton – Fat Head

Sunday, Nov. 18

06:00-06:45
06:45-08:15
07:00-07:45
07:30-08:15
09:00-10:15
11:00-12:15
12:15-01:30
01:30-02:45
03:30-04:45
04:45-05:45

.

Movement
Breakfast
Movement
Sponsor Pre-Session
Session #1 (see below)
Session #2 (see below)
Lunch and Visit Vendors
Session #3 (see below)
Session #4 (see below)
Closing Ceremony: Leigh Merinoff

Sunday Track I:

09:00-10:15
11:00-12:15
01:30-02:45
03:30-04:45

Gastrointestinal

Brandon La Greca: Small Bowel Obstruction
Kiran Krishnan: Microbiome
Sally Norton: Oxalates
Marianne Rothschild: The Rhythm of Digestion

Sunday Track II:

09:00-10:15
11:00-12:15
01:30-02:45
03:30-04:45

Aging Gracefully

Amy Berger: Alzheimers
Elizabeth Plourde: Hormone Health & Hysterectomy Options
Hilary Andrews, ND: Protection against Flu
Chris Knobbe: Macular Degeneration

Sunday.Track.III:

09:00-10:15
11:00-12:15
01:30-02:45
03:30-04:45

Surviving in a Toxic World

Paul and Ellen Connett: Fluoride
Anthony Jay: Estrogens
Forrest Maready: Aluminum/Mercury
Elizabeth Plourde: Sunscreen and EMR)-Unrecognized Hazards

Sunday.Track.IV:

09:00-10:15
11:00-12:15
01:30-02:45
03:30-04:45

Dental Track

Thomas Levy: The Toxic Tooth (Root Canals)
Chris Masterjohn: Nutrition for Good Dental Health
Louisa Williams: Safe Removal of Amalgams
Carlo Litano, DMD: Keeping the Wisdom Teeth

Sunday Track V:

09:00-10:15
11:00-12:15
01:30-02:45
03:30-04:45

Cancer Track

Season Johnson: Support for Childhood Cancer
Bruce Rind: Thermography
Dr. Mel Litman:

Monday, Nov. 19

07:00-06:00
09:00-04:00
09:00-04:00
12:00-01:00

.

.

Will Winter, DVM: Guided Farm Visit to PA Bowen Farmstead
Julia Ross. MA: The Craving Cure
Chris Masterjohn, PhD:
Lunch