2015 Schedule

Conference Home | Speakers | Presentations | Schedule | Ride/Room Share | Hotel Reservations | ExhibitorConference Flyer | Conference Banner, Memes & Promo Text | FundRAISER | VolunteersFinancial Aid | CEUs | Guided Farm Adventure | Children’s ProgramMenus | Chapter Meeting | Conference Recipes | Liability Waiver

Raw Milk Symposium | Greater Good Film Screening  Free Tickets

To register or with questions, call (540) 722-7104, or email registrar@ptfassociates.com, or click here

Word Document of Conference Schedule

Focus on Fats

Thursday, Nov. 12

10:00-4:00 Chapter Leader Meeting – for current chapter leaders
4:00-9:00 Registration
6:00-8:30 Fundraiser Dinner http://www.farmtoconsumer.org/2015-wapf-fundraiser-dinner/ (tickets sold separately)

Friday, Nov. 13

07:00-07:45 Gentle Movement– Kim Thompson
08:00-08:45 How to Sit ComfortablyKim Thompson
07:00-06:30 Registration
10:00-12:00 Track Lectures (see below)
12:00-01:30 Lunch and Visit Sponsoring Exhibits (menu)
01:30-03:00 Track Lectures (see below)
03:00-03:30 Visit Sponsoring Exhibits
03:30-05:00 Track Lectures (see below)
06:30-08:00 Buffet Dinner (menu)
08:00-10:00 Choice of Evening Activities (see below)

Friday Track I: Nourishing Traditional Diets

09:00-12:00 Introduction to Dr. Price’s Work and Healthy Traditional Diets, Sally Fallon Morell, MA
01:30-03:00 Fats and Oils in Traditional Diets, Sally Fallon Morell, MA
03:30-05:00 How to Change Your  Diet for the Better, Sally Fallon Morell, MA

Friday Track II: Gut and Psychology Syndrome

10:00-12:00 Gut and Psychology/Gut and Physiology Syndrome, Part I Natasha Campbell-McBride, MD, PhD
01:30-03:00 Gut and Psychology/Gut and Physiology Syndrome, Part II Natasha Campbell-McBride, MD, PhD
03:30-05:00 Gut and Psychology/Gut and Physiology Syndrome, Part III Natasha Campbell-McBride, MD, PhD

Friday Track III: Wellness Track

10:00-12:00 Ancient Medicine and the Wheel of Health, Philip Weeks, MH, LAc
01:30-03:00 Detox and Fasting for Rejuvenation and Health, Philip Weeks, MH, LAc
03:30-05:00 Adrenal Health, How to Get Your Mojo Back, Philip Weeks, MH, LAc

Friday Track IV: Farming Track

10:00-12:00 Holistic Management: Promoting the Restoration of Grasslands to Save Civilization, Part I Allan Savory
01:30-03:00 Holistic Management: Promoting the Restoration of Grasslands to Save Civilization, Part II Chris Kerston
03:30-05:00 Holistic Management: Promoting the Restoration of Grasslands to Save Civilization, Part III Spencer Smith

Friday Track V: Cooking & Business Track

10:00-12:00 Culturing a Real Food Fermentation Business, Elaina Luther
01:30-03:00 Redeeming Bread:  How to Make Einkorn Sourdough, Min Kim
03:30-05:00 Continuous Kombucha, John Moody & Hannah Crum

Friday Evening Activities

 8:00-10:00  The Greater Good: Another Look at Vaccines (Followed by Q&A)  Leslie Manookian, MLC, Hom
8:00-10:00 A Cancer Diagnosis for Your Child–What to Do? Season Johnson
8:00-10:00 The Science of Kombucha  Hannah Crum, Alex LaGory
8:00-10:00 Ask the Practitioners Panel  Tom Cowan, MD, Kim Schuette, CN, Philip Weeks, MH, LAc, Louisa Williams, MS, DC, ND
8:00-10:00 Miracles of Magnetism Dean Bonlie, DDS

Saturday, Nov. 14

06:00-06:45 Morning Movement-Qi Gong with Geri Quintero
07:00-07:45 Gentle MovementKim Thompson
07:00-06:30 Registration

Saturday Plenary Session: Focus on Fats

09:00-09:30 Introduction to the Work of Weston A Price, Sally Fallon Morell, MA
09:30-10:45  Saturated Fat Does a Body Good: Exploring the Biological Roles of These Long-Demonized Yet Heroic Nutrients, Chris Masterjohn, PhD
11:00-12:15 The PHO  Public Health Disaster – the Complete Story, Dr. Gerald McNeill
12:15-01:45 Lunch and Visit Exhibits (menu)
01:45-03:00 Resolving Inflammation and Creating Food Tolerance with Animal Fats: Arachidonic Acid as the Unsung Hero, Chris Masterjohn, PhD
03:15-04:30 The Fat Soluble Activators, Sally Fallon Morell
04:30-06:00 Visit Exhibits

Saturday Alternate Session: Wellness Track

09:00-10:30 Understanding Your Own Blood Test Results, Part I, Jim Marlowe
10:30-10:45 Morning Break
10:45-12:15 Understanding Your Own Blood Test Results, Part II, Jim Marlowe
12:15-01:45 Lunch and Visit Exhibits (menu)
01:45-03:00 Noninvasive Testing for Nutritional Deficiencies, Part I Donna Wild
03:00-03:15 Afternoon Break
03:15-04:30 Noninvasive Testing for Nutritional Deficiencies, Part II, Donna Wild
04:30-06:00 Visit Exhibits

Saturday Alternate Session: Farming & Gardening Track

09:00-10:30 Dirt Poor, Badly Bred and Improperly Prepared: Missing Nutrients in Modern Food, John Moody
10:30-10:45 Morning Break
10:45-12:15 How To Put NUTRIENT DENSITY Back Into Meat, Milk and Eggs—–We Have Gone from Aurochs to Shmoos, Will Winter, DVM
12:15-01:45 Lunch and Visit Exhibits (menu)
01:45-03:00 How to Have a Totally Organic Garden, Celeste Longacre
03:00-03:15 Afternoon Break
03:15-04:30 BioChar Production, Mark Baker
04:30-06:00 Visit Exhibits
06:30-10:00 Awards Banquet Allan Savory – Hope for Humanity in Holistic Management

Sunday, Nov. 15

06:00-06:45 Gentle Movement-Kim Thompson
07:00-07:45 Morning Movement
Qi Gong with Geri Quintero
07:30-05:30 Registration
09:00-10:20 Track Lectures (see below)
10:30-11:50 Track Lectures (see below)
11:50-01:30 Brunch and Visit Exhibits (menu)
01:30-02:50 Track Lectures (see below)
02:50-04:00 Visit Exhibits
04:00-05:20 Track Lectures (see below)
05:30-06:30 Closing Ceremony: Raw Milk Nation, Mark McAfee

Sunday Track I: Food and Nutrition

09:00-10:20  Folic Acid Supplementation: Why This is Not a Good Idea, Stephanie Seneff
10:30-11:50  Vaccines or Nutrition, Marty Michener, PhD
01:30-02:50  Methylation Nutrients: Balancing the Diet, Targeting the Needs of the Individual, Chris Masterjohn, PhD
04:00-05:20  Death by Food Pyramid, Denise Minger

Sunday Track II: Lyme Disease

09:00-10:20  Simple Support for a Complicated Disease: Nutritional Support for Lyme Disease, Kim Schuette, CN, Cert GAPS Pract.
10:30-11:50  Building a Strong Immune System Against Lyme and other Diseases, Natasha Campbell-McBride, PhD
01:30-02:50  Herbal Support for Lyme Disease, Philip Weeks, MH, LAc
04:00-05:20  Natural Approaches to Lyme Disease, Jorge Moreno, DO

Sunday Track III: Heart Disease

09:00-10:20 Dental Focal Infections: The Silent Killer, Louisa Williams, MS, DC, ND
10:30-11:50  Heart Rate Variability, What Does It Reveal? Beverly Rubik, PhD
01:30-02:50  Blood Flow and Cardiovascular Disease: A New Perspective, Stephanie Seneff, PhD
04:00-05:20  Blood Microscopy:  Studies on Nutrition and Exposure to Cell Phone Radiation, Beverly Rubik, PhD

Sunday Track IV: Water

09:00-10:20  The Extraordinary Properties of Water, Tom Cowan, MD
10:30-11:50  Most Americans Drink Treated Sewage; Are You One of Them? Norm Lemoine, Tom DiGuiseppe, PhD
01:30-02:50  Is Water Nature’s Best Food? , Gerald Pollack, PhD
04:00-05:20  Cells, Tissue and Crystalline Water, Marty Michener, PhD

Sunday Track V: Making It Practical

09:00-10:20  Light, Temperature, Sound, and Sleep Understanding the Complex Interplay to Nourishing Rest John Moody
10:30-11:50  Can FOOD be Addictive? As Addictive as Cocaine? Cigarettes? Alcohol?, Tiffany Wright, PhD
01:30-02:50  Movement and Sleep: Myths and Truths that Impact our Health, Sandra VanGilder, DPT
04:00-05:20  Your Home as Safe Haven, Practical Ways to Protect Yourself from Electromagnetic Radiation, Mary Cordaro

Monday, Nov. 16

07:00-05:00 Guided Farm Visit with Will Winter, DVM
09:00-04:00 Moving Towards Wholeness – Jaimen McMillan
09:00-04:00 Basic Traditional Cooking, “COOLKING”, Hilary Boynton & Mandy Lee
09:00-12:00
01:00-04:00
Family Empowerment, Ellen Bench, Dhom, HMC
Child Immunization Options – Ellen Bench, Dhom, HMC
09:00-04:00 Wiser Nutritional & Dietary Choices through MRT Self-Testing, Louisa Williams, MS, DC, ND
RAW MILK TRACK
09:15-10:30 Why Raw Milk? Sally Fallon Morell, MA
10:45-12:00 Behind the Scenes: What’s Really Happening with Raw Milk in the USA?, Mark McAfee
1:15-02:30 Risk Beyond the Numbers: Understanding Data, Gaps, and Assumptions Bridging Them, Peg Coleman
2:45-4:00 Building, Managing, Marketing & Sustaining a Raw Milk Micro-Dairy, Charlotte Smith